Go Back   Science Forums Biology Forum Molecular Biology Forum Physics Chemistry Forum > General Science Forums > Physics Forum
Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Physics Forum Physics Forum. Discuss and ask physics questions, kinematics and other physics problems.


Help with Winscope/Voltage things

Help with Winscope/Voltage things - Physics Forum

Help with Winscope/Voltage things - Physics Forum. Discuss and ask physics questions, kinematics and other physics problems.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-21-2005, 12:26 PM
Panther
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Help with Winscope/Voltage things



Hello everyone

You may remember me from before well I've done the practical now and I've
some results. I decided to use a capacitor resistor network and connect it
up to a computer with WINSCOPE (please download, it's really tiny size and
doesn't affect your computer: [Only registered users see links. ]).

I have a few queries. It shows a graph of voltage vs time. The x-axis
represents time, and I know that. What I'm trying to do is this: I have some
screen grabs of voltage discharge/charge curves, and I'm trying to find the
voltage after 5 time constants (I know where). But I need to read off the
voltage at that point, how do I do that? Does something called "Y1 Gain"
make any sense? I've no idea how to convert that nonsense into voltage.

Should I just use percentages or something? Thanks.


Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-21-2005, 01:38 PM
Bob Masta
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Help with Winscope/Voltage things

On Wed, 21 Dec 2005 12:26:56 +0000 (UTC), "Panther" <[Only registered users see links. ]>
wrote:


Hmm, I'm not sure exactly what you are doing, but I'd
just like to point out that since this system uses a sound
card for input, it is AC coupled. That means that any
time constants you are trying to measure will have to
be much shorter than the time constant of the input
itself. The input is usually a few Hertz high-pass, but
could be up to 20 Hz or more on older/cheaper cards.
So this system probably won't be of much use in
trying to meaure time constants longer than
50-100 msec.

As far as getting absolute voltage readings, there
is absolutely no way to do this via software. The Windoze
driver doesn't consider this sort of thing in the least,
and there is no place in it for calibration values to be
returned to the program. You will thus have to do the
calibration manually.

First, be sure you have the Windows Mixer sliders in
a known configuration. Given the crudeness of the
Windows Mixer, that pretty much means maximum
volume. Then apply an input signal of known
amplitude and read it on the trace. Use that as
the basis for your calibration. Of course, you must
keep the same mixer settings on all future uses.

My Daqarta for Windows software will adress all
of these issues, but it won't be released for a couple
of months yet. I'll post a note here when it's ready.

Best regards,



Bob Masta
dqatechATdaqartaDOTcom

D A Q A R T A
Data AcQuisition And Real-Time Analysis
[Only registered users see links. ]
Home of DaqGen, the FREEWARE signal generator
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-21-2005, 06:11 PM
Panther
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Help with Winscope/Voltage things

Thanks but I've done that already (as in I know 5TCs will give me the
voltage) what I meant was I dont know how to read it off the graph Winscope
gives me.


"Rich Grise" <richgrise@example.net> wrote in message
newsan.2005.12.21.16.59.08.605685@example.net...


Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-21-2005, 06:12 PM
Panther
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Help with Winscope/Voltage things

Unforunately Winscope doesn't have any divisions (that I've seen) which tell
me anything about the voltage. Its documentation is poor too.

Thanks anyway.

"Richard" <[Only registered users see links. ]> wrote in message
news:Nfcqf.10734$9G.3105@dukeread10...


Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-21-2005, 06:12 PM
Panther
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Help with Winscope/Voltage things

No that is impossible because I've done the practical and now I've to do the
write up so there's no chance of me doing it again


"Bob Masta" <NoSpam@daqarta.com> wrote in message
news:43a957c1.1638784@news.itd.umich.edu...


Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-21-2005, 07:26 PM
Jasen Betts
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Help with Winscope/Voltage things

["Followup-To:" header set to sci.electronics.basics.]
On 2005-12-21, Panther <[Only registered users see links. ]> wrote:



Time constant is resistance times capacitance
Time in seconds, resistance in ohms, capacitance in farads.


AIUI that will scale the output reading.

if at some point the voltage was at a known level all other results will be
proportionate to that reading.

Bye.
Jasen
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-22-2005, 12:09 AM
operator jay
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Help with Winscope/Voltage things


"Panther" <[Only registered users see links. ]> wrote in message
news:dobhmg$ftu$[Only registered users see links. ].ncs.ea.ibs-infra.bt.com...
some
the

If you told us about the lab we might be able to figure out your final
voltage, then you can scale V @ 5TC. Or, hand in your assignment in p.u.

j


Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-22-2005, 12:46 AM
operator jay
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Help with Winscope/Voltage things


"operator jay" <[Only registered users see links. ]> wrote in message
news:Yamqf.7$[Only registered users see links. ]...
I've
it
and
[Only registered users see links. ]).
the

The help file you downloaded with the software says the maximum input is
about 2VAC. You could assume that your volume control sliders were set all
the way up, and then assume that the maximum levels are +-2.5V or +-3V (or
something in there) and then factor in your gain (probably Y1), and hope
that that gives you a correct scale. Not as bad an idea as it sounds. Make
your assumptions and write them in your lab report, right up front. Give
your answers in volts and in p.u. of the maximum voltage you saw.

j


Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-22-2005, 05:05 AM
ehsjr
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Help with Winscope/Voltage things

Panther wrote:
The write up at the link you posted says there is a
point and click meter function. Can you use that to
find the voltage?

Ed
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-22-2005, 10:38 AM
Panther
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Help with Winscope/Voltage things

OK so the bottom-most point is -3V and the top is +3 (or 2). I can
understand this but what does the Y1 gain have to do with it? How will it
affect what I read off?

Thanks




Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
things , winscope or voltage


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Politics And Cannibalism? Introducing The Dourties, Chelsea, Bill, Hillary, Barrack Obama, George Bush, Jr., And All Of Capital Hill! jon_johnfrancisayres@yahoo.com Microbiology Forum 0 10-06-2007 05:59 AM
Simply put, MOVING DIMENSIONS THEORY is THE NEW MODEL: http://physicsmathforums.com drelliot@gmail.com Physics Forum 0 08-29-2006 06:32 AM
50 things every biologist should know Jeff Houlahan Microbiology Forum 1 04-07-2005 11:07 PM
50 things every biologist should know Jeff Houlahan Cell Biology and Cell Culture 0 04-07-2005 11:58 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2005 - 2012 Molecular Station | All Rights Reserved
Page generated in 0.19898 seconds with 16 queries