Go Back   Science Forums Biology Forum Molecular Biology Forum Physics Chemistry Forum > General Science Forums > Biology Forum
Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Biology Forum Biology Forums. Ask questions and discuss the study of Biology. If you have Biology questions from your homework ask them here!


Transformation doesn't work (no insert where it should be...)

Transformation doesn't work (no insert where it should be...) - Biology Forum

Transformation doesn't work (no insert where it should be...) - Biology Forums. Ask questions and discuss the study of Biology. If you have Biology questions from your homework ask them here!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-16-2010, 09:28 AM
Pipette Filler
Points: 931, Level: 17 Points: 931, Level: 17 Points: 931, Level: 17
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: switzerland
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Transformation doesn't work (no insert where it should be...)



Hy =)

So, we have a plasmid with an insert. (the insert is allready in the plasmid, this plasmid is from a maxiprep long long time ago. so we need now more of this plasmid).

i made a transformation, first in JM109 then in Top10 Comp. Bacterias. (25ng Plasmid, 20minutes on ice, heat shock, 1h / 37C / 200rpm like usually).
then i gave the bacterias on LB-Agar plates with ampicillin (100ug/ml final conc.).
Then i put the plates in a 37C inkubator over night.
so, my colonies are reeeeally small (usually i get bigger colonies). but, i make a miniprep, then a restriction enzyme digestion (EcoR1) for 2h / 37C and make a gel.
the original plasmid i digested also and put it on the gel too.

the original plasmid gave me two bands like expected, but the minipreps give me only one band (for the plasmid), they hadn't a band for the insert....
(but the insert should be in the plasmid, so no ligation faults (because of the controll of the original plasmid).

Can someone help me? what can i change? why i can't find the insert in the plasmid? is there a problem, that my colonies are so small? what can i change, that i get bigger colonies? (i used LB-Agar with NaCl, tryptone, Yeast Extract and Agar)

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-23-2010, 01:55 PM
Pipette Filler
Points: 931, Level: 17 Points: 931, Level: 17 Points: 931, Level: 17
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: switzerland
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Transformation doesn't work (no insert where it should be...)

so, i found out what the problem was;-) the LB-Media.... the Tryptone and the Yeast Extract are 20 years old... thats too old^^ with new tryptone and yeast extract it works perfect^^
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-25-2010, 08:57 PM
Graduate Student
Points: 2,626, Level: 33 Points: 2,626, Level: 33 Points: 2,626, Level: 33
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Santiago, Chile
Posts: 100
Thanks: 1
Thanked 24 Times in 24 Posts
Default Re: Transformation doesn't work (no insert where it should be...)

20 years old! OMFG! xDDD
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-26-2010, 09:33 AM
Pipette Filler
Points: 931, Level: 17 Points: 931, Level: 17 Points: 931, Level: 17
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: switzerland
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Transformation doesn't work (no insert where it should be...)

in our lab, EVERYTHING is old!! old, older, our chemicals/reagents!! -.- (and if something doesn't work, one of the lab technicians is guilty, not the old things^^)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-18-2012, 06:50 AM
Volunteer
Points: 102, Level: 2 Points: 102, Level: 2 Points: 102, Level: 2
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 34
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Transformation doesn't work (no insert where it should be...)

You need do it again,it isn't problem
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-21-2012, 05:12 PM
pigfarmer's Avatar
Summer Student
Points: 3,196, Level: 36 Points: 3,196, Level: 36 Points: 3,196, Level: 36
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Indiana
Posts: 99
Thanks: 26
Thanked 14 Times in 14 Posts
Default Re: Transformation doesn't work (no insert where it should be...)

Did you guys like, actually have Luria making your media for you? LOL?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
insert , transformation , work


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
pENTR1A Transformation not working CambridgeBiochemist Molecular Cloning Forum 1 06-18-2012 06:53 AM
Question about work and friction Robert Physics Forum 2 01-04-2008 12:50 PM
Politics And Cannibalism? Introducing The Dourties, Chelsea, Bill, Hillary, Barrack Obama, George Bush, Jr., And All Of Capital Hill! jon_johnfrancisayres@yahoo.com Microbiology Forum 0 10-06-2007 05:59 AM
Flaws in Current Atomic Theory? cinquirer Physics Forum 42 11-25-2003 07:58 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2005 - 2012 Molecular Station | All Rights Reserved
Page generated in 0.15941 seconds with 16 queries